Big D Carpets, Inc. v. Welch Group, Inc.
[…] Mass.R.Civ.P. 3, as amended, 385 Mass. 1215 (1982). Deficiencies thereafter, as in service of appropriate process, are important and may be ground for dismissal, but they do not deprive the court of jurisdiction. See School Comm, of Holyoke v. Duprey, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 58, 62 (1979); Ahern v. Warner, 16 Mass. App. Ct. 223, 227 (1983); Finkel v. Natale Rota, Inc., 19 Mass. App. Ct. 55, 56, 58 (1984); Brissette v. Crantz, 23 Mass. App. Ct. 213, *315214 (1986). See generally Schulte v. Director of the Div. of Employment Security, 369 Mass. 74, 79-81 (1975).

Under G. L. c. 246, § 1, as amended through St. 1986, c. 708, § 8, the statutory mandate, as now restated to conform to the new rules practice, is that “no summons and complaint in any action seeking damages in excess of one thousand dollars [other than those excepted] shall be served upon any alleged trustee unless there shall have been filed by the plaintiff ... a bond [with sureties], said bond to be in a penal sum in such amount as the court which approves the trustee process shall require but not less than [$250] . . . .” Two points should be noted: first, that the prohibition of the