For its part, the Commo
[…] Nevertheless, the assistant district attorney returned time and again to that theme with each witness.2 No evidence of gang connection or motivation was established, and, accordingly, the Commonwealth was barred from any reference thereto in its closing argument, and the jury was instructed to ignore the subject in its deliberations.
Following the first day of jury deliberations, the jury foreman informed the court of possible misconduct by one of the *771jurors, who had related certain extraneous information about the defendant to her fellow jurors.3 After conducting individual voir dire of each juror, the judge dismissed the errant juror and replaced her with an alternate. See G. L. c. 234A, § 39, as inserted by St. 1982, c. 298, § 1 (“The court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice”). Upon instructions from the court, the jury began its deliberations anew and arrived at the guilty verdicts for which the defendant has been sentenced.