Granby Heights Ass'n v. Dean
[…] In fashioning his decision, the judge correctly determined that Rule 6 is not an absolute pet restriction. Compare Noble v. Murphy, 34 Mass. App. Ct. 452, 454 (1993). However, that conclusion alone does not resolve the issue.

The defendants argue that notwithstanding the rule’s plain language, it effectively prohibits the keeping of dogs in the units, and, therefore, is invalid, because such a use restriction can be enforced only if it is contained either in the by-laws of the condominium or its master deed. They rely on G. L. c. 183A, § 11(e), as inserted by St. 1963, c. 493, § 1, which requires the by-laws of the organization of unit owners to provide at least “[s]uch restrictions on and requirements respecting the use and maintenance of the units and the use of the common areas and facilities, not set forth in the master deed, as are designed to prevent unreasonable interference with the use of their respective units and of the common areas and facilities by the several unit owners.” This provision has been held to permit regulation of the use of a condominium unit that unreasonably interferes with the enjoyment by the various unit owners of their units, but only if the restriction is contained in the by-laws or master deed. Johnson v. Keith, 368 Mass. 316, 319-320 (1975).