Commonwealth v. Joubert
[…] Delaney, 36 Mass. App. Ct. 930, 932 (1994).

As there is nothing in the record to show the circumstances of the touching or when it occurred, there was no basis upon which the judge could have concluded that the statement was a reliable spontaneous utterance. Compare Commonwealth v. Fuller, 399 Mass. 678, 682-683 & n.8 (1987); Commonwealth v. Brown, 413 Mass. 693, 695-696 (1992); Commonwealth v. Crawford, 417 Mass. 358, 361-363 (1994); Commonwealth v. Alvarado, 36 Mass. App. Ct. 604, 606 (1994). Nor may the statement permissibly be admitted in evidence under G. L. c. 233, § 81, as inserted by St. 1990, c. 339. The judge made none of the requisite findings upon which that statute conditions the admissibility, in any criminal proceeding, of out-of-court statements “of a child under the age of ten describing an act of sexual conduct performed on or with the child ... .” See Commonwealth v. Colin C., 419 Mass. 54, 61-66 (1994).

Notwithstanding the inadmissibility of the statement under “standard evidentiary rules,” Commonwealth v. Durling, 407 Mass. at 118, the hearsay could provide the basis for the revocation if shown to be substantially reliable. Ibid.