Thereafter, the defendant filed his answer in the Land Court, together with a motion to dismiss under Mass.R.Civ. P. 12(b)(9), 365 Mass. 755 (1974). The judge allowed the motion on the ground that “all the issues raised by both parties can be resolved within the jurisdiction of the Probate Court Department, and cannot be resolved within the jurisdiction of this Department . . . .” The Land Court action was then dismissed without prejudice. We reverse.
General Laws c. 241, § 6, provides that the petition “shall set forth on oath the nature and extent of the share of each co-tenant, so far as known to the petitioner . . .” (emphasis added). In response to § 6, the defendant alleged that his share, as well as the share of the plaintiffs, was “undetermined.” The petition does not comply with the demands of the statute.