G & B Associates, Inc. v. City of Springfield
[…] Vasys v. Metropolitan Dist. Commn., supra at 52. Instead of raising the issue in its answer to paragraph 15, the city merely acknowledged receiving the presentment letter and did not assert that G & B had made a defective presentment. The judge committed error in allowing the city to raise the issue of defective presentment and, as a result, in dismissing Count *56IV.4 Because G & B had presented sufficient evidence on the issue of negligent misrepresentation to send the count to the jury, there must be a new trial on that count.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 258, § 4, as inserted by St. 1978, c. 512, § 15, states in relevant part:

“A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer *52within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose. . . .”

The complaint contained four counts. The first three counts were as follows: Count I (breach of contract /warranty); Count II (negligence in failing to disclose adverse information about the parcel); Count III (mutual mistake). Count IV was titled “Misrepresentation/Deceit.”