DiNatale v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] DiNatale has said that she may apply for accidental disability retirement. G. L. c. 32, § 7. The record, however, indicates that such a claim would be without merit.

Section 10(4), as amended through St. 1984, c. 373, § 1, provides in pertinent part: “Any member not entitled to a retirement allowance in accordance with the provisions of sections one to twenty-eight inclusive . . . shall be paid the amount of his accumulated total deductions as provided for in subdivision (1) of section eleven.”