DiNatale v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] The amount of the lump sum settlement was calculated so that, when reduced to weekly payments pursuant to G. L. 32, § 14(1) (c), it would extend over the period necessary to qualify her for superannuation retirement. Thus, as a result of the retroactive application of her workers’ compensation benefits, DiNatale was potentially entitled to a re*408tirement allowance when she filed for the return of her accumulated total deductions. Under these circumstances the CRB could not, as it contends, properly refund DiNatale’s pension funds pursuant to G. L. c. 32, § 10(4).6

The final sentence of § 14(1) {a), first paragraph, appears to put the burden on the workers’ compensation recipient not to withdraw his or her funds. It provides: “During such periods [of entitlement to worker’s compensation payments] . . . no deductions . . . shall be made from payments such members shall receive under the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-two nor shall he withdraw his accumulated total deductions therefrom” (emphasis supplied). A similar provision, however, was present in § 14 (1) (a) at the time McCormick applied for her refund.