Howe v. Johnston
[…] General Laws c. 197, § 9(a), as inserted by St. 1989, .c. 329, § 5, provides that “an executor or administrator shall not be held to answer to an action by a creditor of the deceased unless such action is commenced within one year after the date of death of the deceased.”

General Laws c. 260, § 2A, as amended by St. 1973, c. 777, § 1, provides that “actions of tort, actions of contract to recover for personal injuries, arid actions of replevin, shall be commenced only within three years after the cause of action accrues.”

General Laws c. 260, § 10, in relevant part provides:

“If a person entitled to bring or liable to any action before mentioned dies before the expiration of the time hereinbefore limited, or within thirty days after the expiration of said time, and the cause of action by law survives, the action may be commenced by the executor or administrator at any time within the period within which the deceased might have brought the action or within two years after his giving bond for the discharge of his trust . . . .”

It seems likely that the judge was referring to the answers submitted by the defendants Joanne F. Carey, Elizabeth Ann Allendorf, and Frank Fuoco.