Howe v. Johnston
[…] Johnston and Dunshee were not entitled to summary judgment as matter of law by reason of their counsel’s affidavit.

3. Standing of executor or administrator. Johnston and Dunshee also claim that Howe, as executor of Adeline’s estate, lacks standing to bring this action to set aside the deed to Joseph. They maintain that since title to real estate descends immediately to Adeline’s heirs at law or to her devisees,10 Joseph’s brothers and sisters were the only parties who properly could be named as plaintiffs. Their argument makes no reference to G. L. c. 204, § 1, which provides, in pertinent part, that the equity jurisdiction of the Probate Court

“shall . . . extend to the specific enforcement of reconveyance by persons alleged to be improperly holding or retaining property belonging to the estate of a deceased person . . . and to the cancellation of deeds, releases or other conveyances or acquittances executed by a person since deceased ... on the petition of the executor, ad*656ministrator, guardian, conservator or receiver, as the case may be." (Emphasis supplied).

We are aware that, despite the statute, the quoted clause of which was inserted by St. 1929, c. 342, § 2, there is Massachusetts case law denying the right of an administrator to seek reconveyance. DeAngelis v.