He was not asked any questions regarding his ability to understand the difference between the truth and a lie, or the importance of speaking only the truth. However, defense counsel made no objection to the compe*461tency of either child witness, nor did counsel request that the trial judge view the videotape before making a determination of the children’s competency.5 We therefore consider whether the trial judge committed error in denying the motions for a pretrial hearing, and if so, whether it amounted to a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice.
General Laws c. 233, § 20, as appearing in St. 1983, c. 145, provides, “Any person of sufficient understanding, although a party, may testify in any proceeding, civil or criminal . . . .” In this Commonwealth, there is a two-pronged test for competency.