Within minutes, the officers found LePore in the alley behind 25 Marlborough Street, in an alcove fo
[…] See also People v. Miller, 91 Ill. App. 3d 1031 (1980).
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-61 (1994), the Mississippi “Peeping Tom” statute makes it unlawful for “|a]ny person who enters upon real property . . . and thereafter pries or peeps through a window or other opening in a dwelling ... for the lewd, licentious and indecent purpose of spying upon the occupants thereof.” Mississippi has a series of statutes which proscribe various activities as disorderly conduct. Miss. Code. Ann. §§ 97-35-3 et seq. (1994). See also Brown v. State, 140 So. 2d 565 (Miss. 1962), upholding the State’s “peeping Tom” statute and likening voyeuristic conduct to disorderly conduct in general.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202 (1995), the North Carolina “Peeping Tom” statute, threatens a misdemeanor conviction to “|a]ny person who shall peep secretly into any room occupied by a female person.” North Carolina has a separate disorderly conduct statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4 (1995). See also In re Banks, 295 N.C. 236 (1978) (upholding the North Carolina “Peeping Tom” statute against overbreadth and vagueness claims).
D.C. Code § 22-1121 (1990); Carey v.