Commonwealth v. Phillips
[…] Specifically, one count of assault of a child under the age of sixteen years with intent to commit rape and three counts of indecent assault and battery of a child under fourteen years of age.

Section 1, as amended by St. 1975, c. 347, reads, in pertinent part: “When a person convicted before a court is sentenced to imprisonment, the court may direct that the execution of the sentence, or any part thereof, be suspended and that he be placed on probation for such time and on such terms and conditions as it shall fix.” Section 3, as amended by St. 1974, c. 300, provides, as relevant: “At any time before final disposition of the case of a person placed under probation supervision or in the custody or care of a probation officer, the probation officer may arrest him without a warrant and take him before the court, or the court may issue a warrant for his arrest. When taken before the court. . . if he has been sentenced, it may continue or revoke the suspension of the execution of his sentence.”