See Kindregan & Inker, supra § 1133. Compare Pare v. Pare, 409 Mass. 292, 296 n.4 (1991) (where property division takes place in a separate proceeding after the divorce, the property is valued at the time of the separate proceeding, but the G. L. c. 208, § 34, factors are applied as of the time of the divorce).3
b. Premarital retirement benefits. The husband argues that the judge erred in including within the assignable estate under G. L. c. 208, § 34, as amended through St. 1990, c. 467, the parties’ premarital pension and retirement-related benefits. The second sentence of G. L. c. 208, § 34, as amended *156through St. 1989, c. 559, provided: “[i]n addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” Statutes 1990, c. 467, amended this sentence by adding the following language: