The plaintiff did not seek to amend its complaint to include a claim for costs incurred pursuant to CERCLA, and the judge did not consider this issue in ruling on the motion for summary judgment. Although the plaintiff frames the issue on appeal as whether the 1973 release bars its claims under both G. L. c. 2 IE and CERCLA, potential claims respecting liability arising pursuant to CERCLA are not before us, and thus we do not reach them.
Section 5(f), as inserted by St. 1983, c. 7, § 5, provides, in full: “No indemnification, hold harmless, or similar agreement or conveyance shall be effective to transfer from the owner or operator of any vessel or site or from any person who may be liable for a release or threat of release of hazardous material under this section, to any other person the liability imposed under this section. Nothing in this paragraph shall bar any agreement to insure, hold harmless, or indemnify a party to such agreement for any liability under this section.” The provisions of § 5(f) are virtually identical to parallel provisions in CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(e)(1). Accordingly, where appropriate, and “absent compelling reasons to the contrary or sig*432nificant differences in content[,]” Rollins Envtl. Servs., Inc. v.