The Massachusetts Clean Waters Act, G. L. c. 21, §§ 26-53, confers broad authority on the DEP to regulate water quality within the Commonwealth. See G. L. c. 21, § 27. The question with which we are concerned is whether the Legislature, in enacting this comprehensive statutory scheme, intended to eliminate all preexisting common law causes of action.
General Laws c. 21, § 46A, as inserted by St. 1973, c. 546, § 13, provides, in part, that “[a]ny person aggrieved by an order, permit determination or other action of the director . . . may obtain judicial review by filing an application for review in the superior court within thirty days after receipt of notice of the final decision of the [DEP].” Nothing in the statute specifically provides that it shall be the exclusive remedy for anyone aggrieved by a DEP decision.