Keville v. McKeever
[…] Though we do not reach the question, we note that the guardian offered substantial evidence in support of her allegation that Joseph was incompetent at the time of the Marlborough Street conveyance.

General Laws c. 233, § 20B, as amended through St. 1990, c. 177, § 361, provides that, with certain exceptions, “in any court proceeding ... a patient shall have the privilege of . . . preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication . . . between said patient and a psychothera*152pist relative to the diagnosis ... of the patient’s mental . . . condition.” Section 20B defines “patient” as “a person who, during the course of diagnosis or treatment communicates with a psychotherapist,” and further defines “communications” as “relating to diagnosis or treatment.”