A trial judge’s desire to send a message is not a proper reason to aggravate a sentence”). Ragland v. State, 670 N.E.2d 51 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996) (same). See State v. Richardson, 256 Kan. 69, 79 (1994) (where trial judge imposed harsh sentence declaring, “I’ve determined that my sentence is a sentence for you personally and a message to send out to the citizens of our state and county . . .,” court stated that “message to community” was improper, though sentence affirmed on other grounds).
General Laws c. 233, § 20J (1994 ed.), defines confidential communications as:
“ [Information transmitted in confidence by and between a victim of sexual assault and a sexual assault counsellor by a means which does not disclose the information to a person other than a person present for the benefit of the victim, or to those to whom the disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to the counseling and assisting of such victim. The term includes all information received by the sexual assault counsellor which arises out of and in the course of such counseling and assisting, including, but not limited to reports, records, working papers or memoranda.”