1. The jury waiver issue. General Laws c. 263, § 6, as amended by St. 1979, c. 344, § 19, provides that “[a]ny defendant in a criminal case other than a capit
[…] 1. The jury waiver issue. General Laws c. 263, § 6, as amended by St. 1979, c. 344, § 19, provides that “[a]ny defendant in a criminal case other than a capital case, whether begun by indictment or upon complaint, may . . . waive his right to trial by jury by signing a written waiver . . . and filing the same with the clerk of the court.”1
In 1992, the Legislature amended G. L. c. 218, § 26A, by adding that “defense counsel shall execute a certificate signed by said counsel indicating that he has made all the necessary explanations and determinations regarding such waiver” when the jury waiver is filed in the Boston Municipal Court or the District Courts.2 G. L. c. 218, § 26A, as amended by St. 1992, c. 379, § 139.