In his decision, the judge who denied the preliminary injunction request stated:
[…] The plaintiff was released from prison during the course of this appeal. We do not, however, address the Commonwealth’s suggestion of mootness because of the plaintiff’s apparent reliance on a claim for damages pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1988 (1992), and because this controversy over preconviction time served “can be said to be one ‘capable of repetition, yet evading review,’ ” Diafario v. Commissioner of Correction, 371 Mass. 545, 553 (1976).
Judgment affirmed.
General Laws c. 127, § 149, as appearing in St. 1986, c. 327, states in relevant part: “If a permit to be at liberty has been revoked, the parole board may order the arrest of the holder of such permit . . . and order the return of such holder to the prison or jail to which he was originally sentenced [and he] shall be detained therein according to the terms of his original sentence. In computing the period of his confinement .... [t]he time between the day after the issuance of the parole violator warrant until the service of said warrant shall not be considered as any part of the term of his original sentence. Service of the parole violation warrant shall be made effective forthwith upon arrest and imprisonment. . . unless he is convicted of commission of a crime ... [in which event] service of said parole violation warrant shall not be effective until the expiration of any additional sentences by parole or otherwise. If the parolee is found not guilty of the additional crimes charged . . . then service of the warrant . . . shall be made effective on the date of this issuance of said warrant and the time served . . . shall be considered as part of the original sentence. If the disposition of the new criminal charges ... is without a finding of guilt, the parole board may retroactively serve the parole violation warrant.”