In arguing for the admission of the testimony, the prosecutor made a showing that the statements were false and were made as a part of the attempt to defraud the insurance company.11 In allowing the testimony, the judge observed that the statements in question amounted to “preliminary history” and did not go to diagnosis or treatment. General Laws c. 112, § 135B, as inserted by St. 1989, c. 535, § 1, protects conversations “relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the client’s mental or emotional condition.” Prior to 1989, the statute more broadly excepted communications that revealed “the contemplation or commission of a crime or a harmful act.” See Com*608monwealth v. Merola, 405 Mass. 529, 536 & n.5 (1989). No such exception appears in the present version of the statute.