The Commonwealth then obtained the records pursuant to a grand jury subpoena. At oral argument in this court, appellate counsel for the Commonwealth indicated that the Commonwealth was not arguing for the admission of the records on any theory that Robert waived the privilege when he consented to their release to the insurance company, thereby causing the records to come into the public domain. This is because G. L. c. 112, § 135A, as inserted by St. 1989, c. 535, § 1, expressly provides that “[t]he provision of information acquired by a social worker from a client to any insurance company . . . shall not constitute a waiver or breach of any right to which said client is otherwise entitled under this section.” Nor does the Commonwealth ask us to carve out an exception to the broad social worker-client privilege of the amended statute.