Commonwealth v. Grace
[…] See Commonwealth v. Ramey, 368 Mass. 109, 114 (1975). Accordingly, we discern no risk of prejudice to the defendant.

3. Jurisdiction. The defendant correctly contends that the District Court lacked jurisdiction to hear the charge alleging conspiracy to distribute heroin, which is a ten-year felony, and the Commonwealth concedes error. See G. L. c. 218, § 26 (conferring original jurisdiction over “all felonies punishable by imprisonment in the State Prison for not more than five years”). See also Smith, Criminal Practice and Procedure § 32 (2d ed. 1983) (maximum penalty is dispositive in determining whether District Court has jurisdiction over “those felonies not specifically made part of [its] jurisdiction”); Commonwealth v. Garcia, 34 Mass. App.