That was the case even though the petition had been sent by certified mail before the expiration of the filing period. The same result obtains here. The cases hold that jurisdictional requirements may not be waived by the board. Old Colony Co. v. Assessors of Quincy, 305 Mass. 509 (1940). New Bedford Gas and Edison Light Co. v. Assessors of Dartmouth, 368 Mass. 745 (1975). Stilson v. Assessors of Gloucester, 385 Mass. 724, 732 (1982). Tilcon Mass., Inc. v. Commissioner of Rev., 30 Mass. App. Ct. 264 (1991).
Decision affirmed.
In pertinent part, § 65 reads:
“A person aggrieved as aforesaid with respect to a tax on property in any municipality may, subject to the same conditions provided for an appeal under section sixty-four, appeal to the appellate tax board by filing a petition with such board within three months after the date of the assessors’ decision on an application for abatement as provided in section sixty-three, or within three months after the time when the application for abatements is deemed to be denied as provided in section sixty-four.”