Kobico, Inc. v. Pipe
[…] J.B.L. Constr. Co. v. Lincoln Homes Corp., 9 Mass. App. Ct. 250, 251-252 (1980). Further, there should be an inquiry as to whether “resolving the questions sought to be raised by [an] appeal will. . . simplify, shorten, or expedite the trial of any other claims still pending in the Superior Court,” and the judge should be reminded to “follow the desirable practice of stating the reasons for his certification that there is no just reason for delay.” Id. at 252-253.

With those cautionary remarks, in the interest of judicial economy, we proceed to the merits.

General Laws c. 175, § 186, provides: “No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.”