Id. at 431. Under G. L. c. 268, § 16, the general escape statute, failure to return from furlough “is punishable . . . ‘by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than, ten years or by imprisonment in a . . . house of correction for not more than two and one half years.’ ” Id. Failure to return from a work release program authorized under G. L. c. 127, § 86F, is punishable by “a term not to exceed one year or the term for which he was originally sentenced, whichever is the lesser.” Had the defendant not received the maximum sentence allowed under the escape statute as a result of his conviction as a habitual criminal, he could have received a lighter sentence than that which woúld have been imposed for failure to return from work release.