See Commonwealth v. Hughes, supra at 430-431.
Further militating against the defendant’s equal protection argument is the fact that, although he, as a furlough escapee, was punished more severely than he would have been if he had failed to return from his work release program, that result “does not necessarily follow and in fact the opposite may be true.” Id. at 431. Under G. L. c. 268, § 16, the general escape statute, failure to return from furlough “is punishable . . . ‘by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than, ten years or by imprisonment in a . . . house of correction for not more than two and one half years.’ ” Id. Failure to return from a work release program authorized under G. L. c. 127, § 86F, is punishable by “a term not to exceed one year or the term for which he was originally sentenced, whichever is the lesser.”