General Laws c. 279, § 25, requires that the Commonwealth prove beyond a reasonable doubt not only that the defendant was previously convicted and sentenced for two prior felonies, but also that he was committed to prison.
While the defendant did challenge the applicability of one of the prior convictions under the statute, he never claimed that he was not convicted.
General Laws c. 268, § 16, provides, in relevant part:
“A prisoner of any penal institution . . . who . . . fails to return from any temporary release from said institution under the provisions of [G. L. c. 127, § 90A] . . . may be pursued and recaptured and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years.”
The defendant’s motion was characterized as one “to withdraw guilty pleas.” For purposes of this appeal, we treat the motion as one for a new trial. See Commonwealth v. Penrose, 363 Mass. 677, 680-681 (1973) (validity of guilty plea is properly challenged in motion for a new trial).