Coca-Cola began negotiations with the defendant in late 1982 for the design of the required facility in Sandwich. The parties subs
[…] Ibid. See Tindol v. Boston Hous. Authy., 396 Mass. 515, 517-518 (1986).
Coca-Cola argues that, even if the statute of repose is applicable to its professional malpractice claim, the claim is not time-barred because the statute did not begin to run on May 16, 1984, as the defendant claims. This is so, Coca-Cola argues, because the wastewater treatment facility was not “substantially completed” when the facility “started up” on May 16, 1984, and was never substantially completed within the meaning of G. L. c. 260, § 2B. Coca-Cola ignores the plain language of the statute of repose which states that no action may be brought more than six years after the earlier to occur of “(1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 260, § 2B. Thus, the question whether an improvement has been substantially completed is immaterial to the determination of the date on which the statute of repose begins to run if the improvement has already been opened to use.