O’Toole’s alleged deviation from the standard of care. It may also have borne upon the issue of causation.4 The jury were presented with real alternatives as to what caused the strokes: asphyxia or *294an embolus. Hearing the defense obstetrician, for example, respond to a contrary point of view stated in a treatise he used in medical school might well have made a material difference. Much the same can be said about the plaintiffs’ inability to cross-examine the defendant’s pediatric neurologist. There must be a new trial.
Under G. L. c. 233, § 79C, as amended by St. 1965, c. 425, “[statements of fact or opinions on a subject of science or art contained in a published treatise . . . [or] book . . . shall, in so far as the court shall find the said statements are relevant and that the writer of such statements is recognized in his profession or calling as an expert on the subject, be admissible in [medical malpractice] actions ... as evidence tending to prove said facts or as opinion evidence,” provided that particularized information designated in the statute is given in advance to the adverse party.
It appears that the text Williams on Obstetrics has appeared in many editions and is at least in part a compilation of chapters written by different authors.