4. Whether a violation occurred. American Honda did not fail *417to notify the plaintiff of the prospective establishment of the new dealership in Westborough, and it did not grant that dealership or even enter into an agreement, beyond the conditional letter of intent, to establish it. As to the inchoate nature of a letter of intent in this context, see Boston Car Co. v. Acura Auto. Div., American Honda Motor Co., 971 F.2d at 817. See also Schwanbeck v. Federal-Mogul Corp., 412 Mass. 703, 705-707 (1992). There was, therefore, no violation of § 4(3)(l). Nor did American Honda violate the more general provisions of G. L. c. 93B, § 4(1). That subsection, inserted by St. 1970, c. 814, § 1, provides that it is a violation of c. 93B for:
“any manufacturer . . . distributor ... or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of said parties or to the public.”
American Honda never got beyond proposing an action that the trial judge determined would be arbitrary in the sense of the statute.