The statement is factually different from, but not necessarily more inculpatory, than a statement she made to her cellmate which was properly admitted as part of the court investigator’s report. The statement shows the pattern of conflicting stories the mother has told — to authorities, to her cellmate, and to the social worker — regarding the parents’ role in the baby’s death.
2. Abandonment. The father argues that there is no evidence to support the judge’s finding that the parents “effectively abandoned” Astrid. Citing the definition of the term “abandoned” as set out in G. L. c. 210, § 3 (“left without any provision for support, and without any person responsible to maintain care, custody, and control because the whereabouts of the person responsible is unknown and reasonable efforts to locate such person have been unsuccessful”), he asserts that the State took custody of the child and that the parents have “vigorously contested” DSS’s efforts to maintain custody.