1. Background. This dispute arises in the context of a lengthy hi
[…] A review of the entire record compels the conclusion that, if the “substantial evidence” standard is to have meaning, the evidence on which the board relied in finding that an actual assessment had been made as of December 27, 1985, cannot be considered substantial. The decision of the board is reversed.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 62C, § 26(b), as amended by St. 1985, c. 593, § 15, provides in pertinent part that: “If the commissioner determines, from the verification of a return or otherwise, that the full amount of any tax has not been assessed or is not deemed to be assessed, he may, at any time within three years after the date the return was filed or the date it was required to be filed, whichever occurs later, assess the same with interest as provided in section thirty-two to the date when the deficiency assessment is required to be paid, first giving notice of his intention to the person to be assessed. Such person or his representative may confer with the commissioner or his duly authorized representative as to the proposed assessment within thirty days after the date of such notification. After the expiration of thirty days from the date of such notification, the commissioner shall assess the amount of tax remaining due the commonwealth, or any portion thereof, which he believes has not therefore been assessed.
Failure to receive the notice provided for by this paragraph shall not affect the validity of the tax.”