1. Background. This dispute arises in the context of a lengthy hi
[…] Such person or his representative may confer with the commissioner or his duly authorized representative as to the proposed assessment within thirty days after the date of such notification. After the expiration of thirty days from the date of such notification, the commissioner shall assess the amount of tax remaining due the commonwealth, or any portion thereof, which he believes has not therefore been assessed.
Failure to receive the notice provided for by this paragraph shall not affect the validity of the tax.”
General Laws c. 62C, § 31, inserted by St. 1976, c. 415, § 22, provides that: “If the assessment of any tax is in excess of the amount shown on the return as the tax due, the commissioner shall, as soon as may be, give written notice to the taxpayer of the amount of the assessment, the amount of any balance due and the time when the same is required to be paid. Failure to receive such notice shall not affect the validity of the tax.”