Here, the judge found that certain parts of the master plan were highly relevant in regard to the specific intent element of the crime charged. The judge also carefully limited the prejudicial factor by allowing the defendant’s motion in part. On this record, the judge did not abuse his discretion.
The defendant also contends that the judge’s instruction on the kidnapping indictment created a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. We have reviewed the judge’s entire instructions and find no error.
Judgments affirmed.
The crime of armed robbery is described in G. L. c. 265, § 17, as appearing in St. 1952, c. 406, § 1, which states in relevant part: “Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his person money or other property . . . shall be punished . . . .”
The indictment read in relevant part as follows: