Commonwealth v. Santos
[…] See Board of Educ. v. School Comm, of Quincy, 415 Mass. 240 (1993). To accept the Commonwealth’s reading of the statute, that school absenteeism constitutes an offense against the laws of the Commonwealth within the meaning of c. 119, § 52, is to undo the repeal of c. 77. As we read c. 119, as amended by St. 1973, c. 1073, a child’s failure to comply with school attendance requirements shows the child to be one in need of services rather than a delinquent. See Ireland, Juvenile Law § 142.

There remains one last arrow in the Commonwealth’s quiver, that is, G. L. c. 140, § 29. As relevant, that statute provides: “No person shall write or cause to be written, or if in charge of a register knowingly permit to be written, in any register in any . . . motel . . . any other or different name or designation than the true name or name in ordinary use of the person registering or causing himself to be registered therein. No person occupying such room shall fail to register or fail to cause himself to be registered.” See G. L. c. 140, § 27. The only evidence to which the Commonwealth can point as sufficient to show that the defendant caused Anne to violate c. 140, § 29, is Beth’s response to the prosecutor’s inquiry as to whether she, Beth, got out of the car when she first arrived at the motel.