The MCAD did award back pay from the date of his termination to February 16, 1996, when its decision was filed. Accordingly, the judgment of the Superior Court must be reversed, and a new judgment is to be entered affirming the decision of the MCAD.
So ordered.
While the complaint was pending before the MCAD, by St. 1991, c. 138, §§ 356-363, the Legislature transferred control and authority to operate the Suffolk County house of correction from the city of Boston’s penal institutions department to the sheriff of Suffolk County.
General Laws, c. 151B, § 4(1), as in effect prior to St. 1989, c. 516, § 4, reads as follows:
“It shall be an unlawful practice:
“1. For an employer, by himself or his agent, because of the race, color, religious creed, national origin, sex, or ancestry of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment, unless based upon a bona fide occupation^ qualification.”
Though the motion before the trial court judge was labeled a motion on the pleadings, that document also included all the city’s grounds for appeal of the MCAD’s decision.