Enos v. Secretary of Environmental Affairs
[…] The Secretary makes no argument that the plaintiffs have not complied *242with G. L. c. 30, § 62H, requiring prior notice to the Secretary of any intention to commence an action alleging failure to comply with MEPA.

The record appendix includes an affidavit of a realtor regarding the diminution in the value of the plaintiffs’ properties that has already occurred. The judge did not convert the Secretary’s motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment, and therefore did not consider the affidavit. We follow that path.

General Laws c. 30, § 62B, provides that an “environmental impact report shall contain statements describing the nature and extent of the proposed project and its environmental impact; all measures being utilized to minimize environmental damage; any adverse short-term and long-term environmental consequences which cannot be avoided should the project be undertaken; and reasonable alternatives to the proposed project and their environmental consequences.”

The complaint alleges that notwithstanding the Secretary’s compliance *244certificate, the Secretary “nonetheless required additional analysis and disclosure of environmental impacts.”