Commonwealth v. Sholley
[…] California, 403 U.S. 15, 23 (1971). The quoted phrases apply to this case because Sholley’s angry protests both inside and outside of the courthouse had not threatened a breach of the peace. This is apparent from the testimony of the arresting officer, Barbara DiNatale, who testified that her reason for arresting Sholley for disorderly conduct was “[t]he yelling . . . plus the words that he was using.” In short, Sholley’s conduct did not fall within the ambit of the statute.4

3. Disruption of court proceeding. The defendant argues that to convict him under G. L. c. 268, § 13C, the government had to prove that he disrupted a hearing or a trial actually in progress. The statute uses language that gives comfort to that *501interpretation: “Whoever causes or actively participates in the willful disruption of proceedings of any court . . . may be punished” (emphasis added). “When a statute does not define its words we give them their usual and accepted meanings, as long as these meanings are consistent with the statutory purpose.” Building Inspector of Mansfield v. Curvin, 22 Mass. App.