Bellin v. Kelley
[…] Since the plaintiff opposed the motion, we assume that the facts set out in the plaintiff’s summary judgment materials are true, and we make all logically permissible inferences in the plaintiff’s favor. See Community Natl. Bank v. Dawes, 369 Mass. 550, 553-556 (1976); Coveney v. President & Trustees of the College of the Holy Cross, 388 Mass. 16, 17 (1983); Willitts v. Roman Catholic Archbishop of Boston, 411 Mass. 202, 203 (1991).

General Laws c. 6, § 177, inserted by St. 1972, c. 805, § 1, provides that a person aggrieved by a violation of § 172 may institute a civil action for *575damages. If it is determined that the violation was “willful . . . , the violator shall not be entitled to claim any privilege absolute or qualified,” and he shall be liable for actual damages and exemplary damages.

The record on appeal is unclear as to the content of the plaintiff’s criminal record, but it appears that the record had to do with bad check offenses and drug related charges, none of which was prosecuted to a conclusion.