Bellin v. Kelley
[…] Regs. § 2.04(5) (1995), which is captioned, “Authorization for Public Dissemination of CORI” (emphasis supplied). Subparagraph (a) provides: “A criminal justice agency with official responsibility for a pending criminal investigation or prosecution may disseminate CORI that is specifically related to and contemporaneous with an investigation or prosecution.” The plaintiff responds that the regulation was in excess of the authority granted by the Legislature.6’7

General Laws c. 6, § 168, third par. (as appearing in St. 1979, c. 702, § 2) — cited by the board as authority for the promulgation of the regulation — gives the board the authority to “promulgate regulations regarding the collection, storage, access, dissemination, content, organization, and use of criminal offender record information” (emphasis supplied).