Hopkins v. Medeiros
[…] The sum recovered shall be for the benefit of the city, town or fire or water district making such payment, unless the sum is greater than the payment, in the event the excess shall be retained by or paid to the person so injured. . . .

“Whoever intentionally or negligently injures a firefighter or police officer for which he is paid indemnification under this section shall be liable in tort to the city, town or fire or water district for the amount of indemnification so paid.” G. L. c. 41, § 100, as inserted by St. 1977, c. 646, § 1. (Emphasis added.)

Section 111F similarly states that “[wjhere the injury causing the incapacity of a firefighter or police officer for which he is granted a leave without loss of pay and is paid compensation in accordance with the provisions of this section, was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person to pay damages in respect thereof, either the person so injured or the city, town or fire or water district paying such compensation may proceed to enforce the liability of such person in any court of competent jurisdiction. The sum recovered shall be for the benefit of the city, town or fire or water district paying such compensation, unless the sum is greater than the compensation paid to the person so injured, in which event the excess shall be retained by or paid to the person so injured ....

“Whoever intentionally or negligently injures a firefighter or police officer for which he is granted a leave without loss of pay . . . shall be liable in tort to the city, town or fire or water district paying such compensation for all costs incurred ... in replacing such injured police officer or firefighter which are in excess of the amount of compensation so paid.” G. L. c. 41, § 111F, as inserted by St. 1977, c. 646, § 2. (Emphasis added.)

The Rhode Island Supreme Court addressed a similar subrogation statute for firefighters in Mignone v.