Hopkins v. Medeiros
[…] “Whoever intentionally or negligently injures a firefighter or police officer for which he is granted a leave without loss of pay . . . shall be liable in tort to the city, town or fire or water district paying such compensation for all costs incurred ... in replacing such injured police officer or firefighter which are in excess of the amount of compensation so paid.” G. L. c. 41, § 111F, as inserted by St. 1977, c. 646, § 2. (Emphasis added.)

The Rhode Island Supreme Court addressed a similar subrogation statute for firefighters in Mignone v. Fieldcrest Mills, 556 A.2d at 40. Section 45-19-1.1 of the Rhode Island General Laws states that “the employee may take proceedings, against that person to recover damages, and the employee shall be entitled to receive both damages and compensation.” However, the court held that the statute’s “plainly expressed language” did not create a cause of action that was not already recognized at common law. Ibid.