See Commonwealth v. Beneficial Fin. Co., 360 Mass. 188, 292 (1971), cert. denied sub nom. Farrell v. Massachusetts, 407 U.S. 910, and sub nom. Beneficial Fin. Co. v. Massachusetts, 407 U.S. 914 (1972); American Trucking Assn. v. Secretary of Admn., 415 Mass. 337, 342 n.9 (1993); Tinkham v. Department of Pub. Welfare, 11 Mass. App. Ct. 505, 512 (1981); Cumberland Farms, *23Inc. v. Montague Economic Dev. & Ind. Corp., 38 Mass. App. Ct. 615, 621 (1995).
General Laws c. 59, § 2A(a), as appearing in St. 1979, c. 797, § 11, provides that “[rjeal property for the purpose of taxation shall include all land within the commonwealth and all buildings and other things thereon or affixed thereto . . . .’’By the terms of § 1 and schedule A of the master deed, all the land of the island is submitted to the condominium.