We read the statute as referring to the land dedicated to the condominium rather than the footprint of a particular building. Section 4 of the master deed confirms that the common areas and facilities of the condominium shall include “all areas and facilities of the [cjondominium as are not within a unit of the [condominium.”
Once it is recognized that the expansion parcels constitute common area of the condominium, it follows that they are not subject to real estate taxation because G. L. c. 183A, § 14, as appearing in St. 1963, c. 493, § 1, provides that “common areas and facilities . . . shall not be deemed to be a taxable parcel.” This does not mean that the land of a condominium escapes taxation. “Each unit and its interest in the common areas and facilities shall be considered an individual parcel of real estate for the assessment and collection of real estate taxes.” Ibid. That is, the assessors may factor common areas and facilities into the value of an individual condominium unit to be taxed but may not tax them separately. If retained condominium development rights are to be taxed, as we shall discuss more fully in the First Main St.