DeVeau, 384 Mass. 676, 685 n.17 (1981), it cannot override the existing tax law of Massachusetts. That is a task for the Legislature.
Accordingly, the decisions of the Appellate Tax Board are affirmed.
So ordered.
Spinnaker Island & Yacht Club Holding Trust vs. Assessors of Hull, ante 20 (2000).
The name of the declarant was Bellows Farm Joint Venture, Inc., a Massachusetts corporation.
The condominium documents use roman numerals for the major phases and arabic numerals for the subphases; we follow that practice.
The master deed contemplated a maximum 237 units.
General Laws c. 59, § 77, as amended by St. 1945, c. 333, states in part: “Every tax except a poll tax, which is invalid by reason of error or irregularity in the assessment and every tax on land which, by reason of such error or irregularity, does not constitute a valid lien on such land, may, if it has not been paid in full, or if it has been recovered back, or if it has been paid under such circumstances that it can be recovered back, be reassessed by the assessors for the time being, to the just amount to which, on the estate on which, and to the person to whom, it ought at first to have been assessed, whether such person has continued an inhabitant of the town or not.”
General Laws c. 59, § 11, as appearing in St. 1939, c. 175, so far as pertinent provides: “[W]henever the commissioner deems it proper he may, in writing, authorize the assessment of taxes upon any present interest in real estate to the owner of such interest on January first. . . .”