It is not to be implied. Doubts are resolved in favor of the taxpayer.” Cabot v. Commissioner of Corps. & Taxn., 267 Mass. 338, 340 (1929).
Two additional — and more fundamental — difficulties confront the assessors. The first is that the condominium expansion land encompassed in Parcel 1A and Parcel IB is common area of the condominium and, as such, is taxed pro rata to the *29current unit owners in the condominium. For that very reason, common area may not, under G. L. c. 183A, § 14, be taxed other than proportionately to the unit owners. The statute says:
“Each unit and its interest in the common areas and facilities shall be considered an individual parcel of real estate for the assessment and collection of real estate taxes, but the common areas and facilities, the building and the condominium shall not be deemed to be a taxable parcel.”
Second, under the Massachusetts tax statutes, real estate generally is to be assessed as a whole unit, not on the basis of separate interests in it. Donovan v. Haverhill, 247 Mass. 69, 72 (1923). Crocker-McElwain Co. v. Assessors of Holyoke, 296 Mass. 338, 344-345 (1937). Boston v. Quincy Mkt.