Curtis v. Surrette
[…] 3. Measure of damages for breach of covenant of quiet enjoyment. The tenants contend that the trial judge improperly calculated the damage award on their counterclaim. The judge found that the landlord had breached the tenants’ right to quiet enjoyment of their premises under G. L. c. 186, § 14,11 and awarded them three months’ rent in damages. The award was based on the full contract rent of $900 per month; thus, the tenants received a total of $2,700 on their counterclaim. The tenants claim that the judge erred in awarding them three months’ rent pursuant to G. L. c. 186, § 14, without comparing this figure to their actual damages.

General Laws c. 186, § 14, provides that “[a]ny person who commits any act in violation of this section shall ... be liable for actual and consequential damages or three month’s rent, whichever is greater.” In an action involving a breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment where the tenant remains in possession of the premises, actual damages “are measured by the difference between the value of what the lessee should have received and the value of what he did receive.” Darmetko v. Boston Hous.