Hand, The Deficiencies of Trials to Reach the Heart of the Matter, in 3 Lectures on Legal Topics 89, 105 (1926), quoted in Shapiro, The Oxford Dictionary of American Legal Quotations 304 (1993). Reasonable people might well see the neighbors’ conduct as extreme and outrageous and, accordingly, summary judgment is not appropriate on this count of Sudduth’s complaint.
c. Claims for costs under G. L. c. 231, § 6F.18 Sudduth appeals the Superior Court judge’s denial of her claim for costs she incurred in defending against the neighbors’ lawsuit. General Laws c. 231, § 6F, states, in relevant part, “[u]pon motion of *412any party in any civil action . . . the court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims . . . made by any party . . . were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith. The court shall include in such finding the specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based.” The Superior Court judge observed that the neighbors initiated “a needless and costly round of legal dueling.”