At its inception, the mother was given notice that a possible result of the care and protection proceedings might
[…] The balance of the errors claimed by the mother are also without merit.
The decree dispensing with the need for parental consent to adoption is affirmed.
Since September 1, 1998, rule 4(a) has provided that in all child welfare cases the period for appeal would be thirty days from the entry of a judgment, a decree, an order, or an adjudication. Mass.R.A.P. 4(a), as amended, 430 Mass. 1603 (1999).
General Laws c. 210, § 3(b), provides in pertinent part:
“The department of social services or a licensed child care agency may commence a proceeding, independent of a petition for adoption, in the probate court in Suffolk county or in any other county in which the department or agency maintains an office, to dispense with the need for consent of any person named in section 2 to adoption of the child in the care or custody of the department or agency. Notice of such proceeding shall be given to such person in a manner prescribed by the court. The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in the proceeding unless the petition is not contested by any party. The court shall issue a decree dispensing with the need for consent or notice of any petition for adoption, custody, guardianship or other disposition of the child named therein, if it finds that the best interests of the child as provided in paragraph (c) will be served by the decree. Pending a hearing on the merits of a petition filed under this paragraph, temporary custody may be awarded to the petitioner.”
Authorizing one of a number of actions possible on a finding of the need of care and protection, G. L. c. 119, § 26(4), provides in pertinent part: