The defendant appeals from a District Court judge’s denial of his motion to dismiss a probation surrender proceeding.
[…] As did the motion judge, the Commonwealth treats the signed conditions of probation as a binding promise by the defendant which is independently enforceable, apparently regardless of the probationary terms ordered by the sentencing judge.
According to G. L. c. 276, § 87, “any district court. . . may place on probation in the care of its probation officer any person before it charged with an offense or a crime for such time and upon such conditions as it deems proper ... in any case after a finding or verdict of guilty” (emphasis added). Similarly, G. L. c. 279, § 1, provides that “[wjhen a person convicted *223before the court is sentenced to imprisonment, the court may direct that. . . he be placed on probation for such time and on such terms and conditions as it shall fix” (emphasis added). Thus, “it is the function of the sentencing judge to set the conditions of probation.” A.L. v. Commonwealth, 402 Mass. 234, 242 (1988).