Boat Maintenance & Repair Co. v. Lawson
[…] If you find there’s believable evidence to the contrary, then you may go on and make a decision independent of the magistrate, but you may consider the magistrate’s decision in making your own.” This language comports essentially with the District Court model jury instructions. See Model Jury Instructions for Use in the District Court (1997).

General Laws c. 221, § 62C(b), as inserted by St. 1978, c. 478, § 250, provides that “[a] magistrate . . . may: ...(b) hear and rule on any uncontested non-evidentiary motion as may be allowed by rule of court.”