Accordingly, we conclude there is no substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. Commonwealth v. Alphas, 430 Mass. 8, 13, 23 (1999).
Marital disqualification. The defendant claims the judge erred in prohibiting him from testifying, during his direct examination, to the content of a private conversation with his wife concerning the LaCorte threats and in not allowing his wife to testify “about statements [the defendant] made to her.” In both instances, the judge based her ruling on the marital disqualification statute. See G. L. c. 233, § 20 (“neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other”).
The defendant argues that the judge’s rulings violated his right, under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, to present witnesses and his right to a fair trial under that Constitution and art. 12 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights.