Massachusetts Hy. Dept. v. American Fedn. of State, County & Mun. Employees, Council 93, 420 Mass. at 15, quoting from Concerned Minority Educators of Worcester v. School Comm. of Worcester, 392 Mass. at 187. An arbitrator’s award may not be vacated except for reasons set forth in G. L. c. 150C, § 11. See Massachusetts Hy. Dept. v. American Fedn. of State, County & Mun. Employees, Council 93, 420 Mass. at 15. Section § 11(a) specifically provides that, “[ujpon application of a party, the superior court shall vacate an award if. . . the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law.” Viewed in this context, we look only to determine if the arbitrator here exceeded his scope of reference, acted against clearly defined public policy, or ordered conduct prohibited by State or Federal law. We conclude that he did none of the above.