See Commonwealth v. McGowan, 400 Mass. 385, 390 (1987); Commonwealth v. Donnelly, 33 Mass. App. Ct. 189, 197 (1992).
Although we affirm the denial of the defendant’s motions for required findings of not guilty, because of the evidentiary errors discussed above we reverse the judgments and set aside the verdicts on the charges of breaking and entering with intent to commit a felony and unauthorized use of a motor vehicle.
So ordered.
The court allowed the defendant’s motion for a required finding of not guilty on the charge of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon.
Chapter 266, § 18, provides, in pertinent part: “Whoever . . . breaks and enters in the day time a building . . . with intent to commit a felony, no person lawfully therein being put in fear, shall be punished . . . .”
The defendant makes no argument that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to find that there was a “breaking.” See, however, Commonwealth v. Labare, 11 Mass. App. Ct. 370, 374, 377 (1981) (opening of a locked door with a key is a breaking).