Downing v. City of Lowell
[…] Statute 1994, c. 346, was approved on January 13, 1995, and took effect four days prior to the notice of nonrenewal, but subsequent to the plaintiff’s last contract. He argues that the amendment creates “substantive rights” and, therefore, should not be applied retroactively, citing Austin v. Boston Univ. Hosp., 372 Mass. 654, 657 (1977).

General Laws c. 71, § 41, confers professional teacher status on a “teacher, school librarian, school adjustment counsellor, [school social worker], or school psychologist who has served in the public schools of a school district for three consecutive years.” St. 1993, c. 71, § 43. The words “school social worker” were added by St. 1995, c. 209, § 3.