Downing v. City of Lowell
[…] The commissioner shall provide the parties with the names of three arbitrators who are members of the American Arbitration Association. The arbitrators shall be different from those developed pursuant to section forty-two. The parties each shall have the right to strike one of the three arbitrator’s names if they are unable to agree upon a single arbitrator from amongst the three.” St. 1994, c. 346. (With the exception of the two underlined words, this section is identical to the section as it appears in St. 1993, c. 71, § 43.)

General Laws c. 71, § 41, second par., reads as follows:

“School principals, by whatever title their position may be known, shall not be represented in collective bargaining, but every principal shall have the opportunity to meet and discuss individually the terms and conditions of his employment in his school district with such district’s superintendent and may be represented by an attorney or other representative, and shall be employed under written contracts of employment. Such contracts shall be for terms of up to three years in length. Failure of the superintendent to notify a principal of the proposed nonrenewal of his contract at least sixty days prior to the expiration date of such contract shall automatically renew the contract for an additional one year period.” St. 1994, c. 346. (Only that segment of the first sentence that is not underlined also appears in identical form in St. 1993, c. 71, § 43. The 1993 Act does state that “[s]chool principals may enter into individual employment contracts with the districts that employ them concerning the terms and