“Deciding as we do, we need not reach the question whether the admission of the .30 caliber rifle was harmless error. We are inclined to think it would have been. See Commonwealth v. Perez, 411 Mass. 249, 261 (1991).
The defendant presses this point, as he must, under art. 12 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights.
“General Laws c. 119, § 67, as amended by St. 1991, c. 519, § 2, provides in pertinent part: “ [Whenever a child between seven and seventeen years of age is arrested with or without a warrant, as provided by law, the officer in charge of the police station ... to which the child has been taken shall immediately notify ... at least one of the child’s parents, or, if there is no parent, the guardian or person with whom it is stated that such child resides, and shall inquire into the case.”