Had the administrative judge found that the employee was not disabled at all — a finding that in theory was possible despite Dr. Levine’s opinion — or, alternatively, had the administrative judge not found that the partial disability was caused by the employee’s employment, the employee would have lost all his compensation payments.4
We conclude that 452 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.19(4) (1992), *29the regulation challenged by the insurer, at least in • the circumstances of this case, where the employee succeeded on significant litigation issues, is not inconsistent with G. L. c. 152, § 13A(5).
Decision dated December 2, 1997, affirmed.
In relevant part, § 13A(5) provides: “Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and . . . (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee’s attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses.”
(Pursuant to § 13A[10], this fee is subject to change; its calculation is derived under c. 152, § 34B[a]).