Commonwealth v. Mills
[…] The defendant submitted 211 bills for well over twenty-four hours of work in a day (with some as long as seventy-two hours).

In 1994, the defendant withdrew $104,494 from the corporate account for personal use; in 1993 the total was $65,640; and in 1992, the total was $89,637.

The jury could have inferred that the defendant did this to avoid appearing self-employed, which might trigger an audit.

General Laws c. 266, § 30(1), provides in pertinent part: “Whoever steals, or with intent to defraud obtains by a false pretence, or whoever unlawfully, and with intent to steal or embezzle, converts, or secretes with intent to convert, the property of another as defined in this section, whether such property is or is not in his possession at the time of such conversion or secreting, shall be guilty of larceny.”