Commonwealth v. Robie
[…] 2. Seizure of the items. The defendant claims that the police did not have probable cause to seize the items found in the defendant’s vehicle. The short answer is that the evidence demonstrated that the defendant voluntarily consented to the police seizing the items and retaining them pending their investigation.

Denial of suppression motion affirmed.

Judgments affirmed.

It is undisputed that the defendant did not have the vehicle’s registration on his person or in the vehicle, in violation of G. L. c. 90, § 11 (“Every person operating a motor vehicle shall have the certificate of registration for the vehicle . . . upon his person or in the vehicle . . .”). A violation of the *498statute calls for a fine of not more than thirty-five dollars for the first offense. See G. L. c. 90, § 20. There is no explanation in the record as to why Officer Troy failed to cite the defendant for this violation.